Deceased Past Grand High Priests of Ohio

Year Elected:

1816                        Samuel Hoit                                            Marietta

1817                        Chester Griswold                                    Worthington

1818 – 19                John Snow                                              Worthington

1820                        David Embree                                         Cincinnati

1821 – 22                Phineas Ross                                           Lebanon

1823                        Joseph S. Hughes                                    Delaware

1824                        Edward King                                           Chillicothe

1825                        John Cotton                                             Marietta

1826                        Edward King                                           Chillicothe

1827 – 28                Charles R. Sherman                                Lancaster

1829                        Abram I. McDowell                                Columbus

1830                        James Gates                                            Lancaster

1831                        William R. Foster                                   Cincinnati

1832                        Samuel Stokley                                       Steubenville

1833                        Henry Sage                                             Circleville

1834                        William J. Reese                                     Lancaster

1835                        William B. Thrall                                    Circleville

1836 – 38                William J. Reese                                     Lancaster

1839                        William B. Thrall                                    Circleville

1840 – 41                Oliver M. Spencer                                   Cincinnati

1841 – 46                William B. Hubbard                               Columbus

1847                        George D. Hine                                       Massillon

1848 – 50                Jacob Graff                                             Cincinnati

1851 – 52                Jacob B. Brown                                      Mt. Vernon

1853 – 56                Horace M. Stokes                                   Lebanon

1857 – 59                George Rex                                             Wooster

1860                        Harvey Vanal                                          Springfield

1861 – 62                John M. Parks                                         Hamilton

1863 – 64                Thomas J. Larsh                                      Eaton

1865 – 67                George Rex                                             Wooster

1868 – 71                Charles C. Kieffer                                   Dayton

1872 – 74                J. Kelley O’Neall                                    Lebanon

1875 – 76                Reuben C. Lemmon                                Toledo

1877 – 78                James W. Underhill                                Canton

1879 – 80                James B. Hovey                                      Marietta

1881 – 82                Daniel A. Scott                                       Akron

1883 – 84                John W. Chamberlain                              Tiffin

1885 – 86                Jacob L”H. Long                                    Ottawa

1887                        William B. Hillman                                 Cleveland

1888 – 90                James W. Iredell, Jr.                               Cincinnati

1891 – 92                William W. Savage                                 Wilmington

1893                        Orestes A. B. Senter                               Columbus

1894                        Gibson H. Robinson                               Cleveland

1895                        Jacob H. Bromwell                                 Cincinnati

1896                        George D. McBride                                Gallipolis

1897                        Grafton Molen Acklin                            Toledo

1898                        Benton D. Babcock                                 Canton

1899                        Orion P. Sperra                                       Ravenna

1900                        William M. Cunningham                        Newark

1901                        Levi C. Goodale                                      Cincinnati

1902                        Nelson Williams                                      Hamilton

1903                        Owen B. Hannan                                    Canton

1904                        Lewis P. Schaus                                      Columbus

1905                        William A. Reiter                                    Miamisburg

1906                        William T. McLean                                Sidney

1907                        Lewis M. Lea                                          Sandusky

1908                        Edward H. Archer                                   Columbus

1909                        William T. S. O’Hara                             Toledo

1910                        Frank Crumit                                           Jackson

1911                        Joseph Kirkup                                         Cincinnati

1912                        Thomas H. Isitt                                       Cleveland

1913                        William E. Evans                                    Chillicothe

1914                        Charles L. Harrod                                   Indianapolis

1915                        Frederick J. Crane                                   Garrettsville

1916                        William A. Belt                                       Kenton

1917                        John H. Baehr                                         Cleveland

1918                        Harry W. Lloyd                                       Toledo

1919                        Joseph T. Croxall                                    East Liverpool

1920                        S. Rufus Jones                                        Dayton

1921                        Frank L. Beggs                                       Newark

1922                        B. F. Perry                                              Jefferson

1923                        John P. Kuhns                                         Columbus

1924                        Robert E. Lee                                          Cuyahoga

1925                        Warren J. Baker                                      Toledo

1926                        Irving Stafford                                        Cleveland

1927                        Mont C. Hambright                                 Springfield

1928                        Carl W. Sperling                                     Oak Harbor

1929                        William H. Tateman                                Cincinnati

1930                        Emmit E. Everett                                     Lima

1931                        Lyle S. Evans                                          Chillicothe

1932                        Henry Gruen                                           East Liverpool

1933                        Royal A. Walkup                                    Akron

1934                        Roscoe P. Walcutt                                   Columbus

1935                        Franz K. Hall                                          Shelby

1936                        Paul G. Lutz                                            Cleveland

1937                        Burleigh E. Cartmell                               Delaware

1938                        John B. Harshman                                  Dayton

1939                        George E. Reiff                                       Cincinnati

1940                        Chester J. Pearce                                     Bellefountaine

1941                        Burr A. Sanford                                      Youngstown

1942                        George R. Schoedinger                           Columbus

1943                        Edward M. Selby                                    Martins Ferry

1944                        Willard T. Francis                                   Lorain

1945                        Frank DeLay                                           Jackson

1946                        James A. Gorham                                   Sandusky

1947                        Herbert T. Leyland                                  Dayton

1948                        Virgil W. Prather                                    Cincinnati

1949                        Amos H. Englebeck                                Akron

1950                        Anthony T. Vollman                               Columbus

1951                        Garrett P. Trostel                                    New Carlisle

1952                        Edward E. Gillespie                                Toledo

1953                        Richard J. Morgan                                  Van Wert

1954                        Stuart E. Jones                                        Marion

1955                        E. Ray Jenkins                                        Mansfield

1956                        Clayton W. Vetrovsky                            Cleveland

1957                        Carl P. Nulsen                                         Cincinnati

1958                        Oliver H. Ormiston                                 Bartlett

1959                        Homer Trantham                                     Columbus

1960                        Keith A. Porter                                        Montpelier

1961                        Ben J. Filkins                                          New London

1962                        Harry E. Sark                                          Ashville

1963                        James W. Ferguson                                Youngstown

1964                        Joseph Alexander                                    Cleveland

1965                        Clair E. Calaway                                     Jefferson

1966                        Harold S. Barnheiser                               Dayton

1967                        Harvey Walker                                        Worthington           

1968                        Louis H. Doerman                                  Cincinnati

1969                        Ross W. Kreager                                     Genoa

1970                        Charles E. Canfield                                 Medina

1971                        Dwight L. Kane                                       Lancaster

1972                        Charles A. Fly, Jr.                                   Deshler

1973                        Cecil Bray, Jr.,                                        Cleveland

1974                        James A. Getty                                        Elyria

1975                        Charles A. Noland                                  Frazeyburg

1976                        N. Emerson Taylor                                  Pickerington

1977                        Robert M. Huntzinger                             Middletown

1978                        Wilbur J. Doren                                      Whitehouse

1981                        Vernon D. Lambert                                 Cincinnati

1982                        Charles E. Karth                                      Ashland

1983                        Howard W. Beeman                                Cleveland

1984                        Frederick T. Williams                             Westerville

1985                        Paul Nyitray                                            Toledo

1986                        Arthur T. Reeves                                    East Palestine

1987                        Joe. E. Worthington                                Ada

1988                        Otis Y. Perkins                                       Blanchester

1989                        John V. Cooper, Jr.                                 Sherwood

1990                        Robert J. Maxwell                                   South Euclid

1991                        Lawrence E. Johnston                            Blacklick

1994                        John W. Purdy                                        Spencerville

1995                        Arthur E. Ross                                        Sandusky

1997                        Terry B. Meyers                                     Cleves

2010                        James W. Himmelright                           Medina